Wednesday, April 18, 2018

State scoreboard, Wednesday, April 18

Catawba Valley 9, Spartanburg Methodist 5, G1 - SM: Andrew Krauiss 1B, 2B, 3 RBI
Catawba Valley 4, Spartanburg Methodist 3, G2 - SM: John Miller 1B, HR, 2 RBI
Florence-Darlington Tech 7, Brunswick 4 - FD: Josh Gregory 1B, HR, 2 R
Francis Marion 18, Claflin 6 - FM: C.J. Mackinson 1B, 2B, HR, 3 R, 5 RBI
Furman 15, Gardner-Webb 12 - Fur: Logan Taplett 3-4, 2B, BB, 3 RBI
Lander 5, Erskine 3 - Lan: Colton Yeager 1B, 2B, BB, 2 SB, R, RBI
UNC Asheville 5, Wofford 3 - Wof: McClain Bradley 2B, RBI
UNC Pembroke 15, Coker 9 - Cok: Brooks Estrada 4-5, HR, 3 RBI
UNC Wilmington 2, Coastal Carolina 1, 13 innings - Coa: Kevin Woodall Jr. 1B, RBI
USC Upstate 7, Winthrop 1 - Up: Pat Raiff 3-5, 2 RBI
Young Harris 11, Anderson 5 - And: Brandon Odachowski 1B, 2B, RBI

Canceled
USC Lancaster at Queens, DH

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

State scoreboard, Tuesday, April 17

Belmont Abbey 14, Lander 4 - Lan: Nathan Schreckengost 1B, HR, 2 R
Charleston Southern 7, The Citadel 6 - Cha: Josh Litchfield 3-4, 3 R, walk-off HR
Coker 11, St. Andrews 10 - Cok: Bryson Conner 4-6, 2B, SB, 2 R
Davidson 12, Winthrop 2 - Win: Mitch Spires 1B, HR
Edward Waters 8, USC Beaufort 5, G1
USC Beaufort 10, Edward Waters 1, G2
Georgia 6, Clemson 1 - Cle: Logan Davidson leadoff HR T1
Georgia Southern 6, College of Charleston 4 - Cha: Ari Sechopoulos 1B, HR, BB, 2 R
Limestone 12, Lenoir-Rhyne 11 - Lim: John Staab 3-5, HR, BB, 3 R, 2 RBI
Newberry 10, USC Aiken 4 - New: Chase Barbary 2 2B, 2 BB, R, 2 RBI
North Greenville 13, Augusta 0 - NG: John Jones 3-3, 4 RBI
Presbyterian 7, South Carolina 4 - PC: Nick Guimbarda 1B, 2B, BB, 3 R, RBI
USC Upstate 9, North Carolina A&T 5 - Up: Russell Schwertfeger 2 HR, 5 RBI
Young Harris 7, Southern Wesleyan 5 - SW: Jesse Getford 1B, HBP, R. RBI

Monday, April 16, 2018

State scoreboard, Monday, April 16

Benedict 13, Morris 2, G1 - Ben; Michael Garner 3B, HR, SB, 4 RBI
Morris 13, Benedict 3, G2 - Mor: Jalen Bethea 3-4, SB, BB, 4 R
Anderson 9, Limestone 4, G1 - And; Chandler Castleberry 1B, HR, 2 BB, 2 R, 2 RBI
Anderson 6, Limestone 1, G2 - And: Brent Reynolds CG, 4 H, 1 H, 8 K

Canceled
Benedict at Paine

Sunday, April 15, 2018

State schedule, April 16-22

Weather permitting on Monday, Benedict plans to split its squad and play a doubleheader against Moerris in Sumter and  the finale of a Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference series with Paine in Augusta. There had been plans for a similar split squad approach last Monday, but a twinbill at Morris was rained out.

North Greenville completes its home schedule with a Tuesday game against Augusta College.  Also on Tuesday, USC Aiken plays host to Newberry in a matchup of the Nos. 2 and 3 teams in the Palmetto State Baseball NCAA Division II rankings.

In other notable Tuesday meetings, Charleston County rivals The Citadel and Charleston meet near Ladson, while South Carolina hosts Presbyterian and Clemson visits Georgia.

Wednesday meetings of state team have Lander at Erskine, Francis Marion at Claflin and USC Upstate at Winthrop.

Monday, April 16
Benedict at Paine, 1 p.m.
Benedict at Morris, DH, 2 p.m.
Limestone at Anderson, DH, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17
USC Beaufort at Edward Waters, DH, 1 p.m.
Coker at St. Andrews, 3 p.m.
Augusta at North Greenville, 4:30 p.m.
Southern Wesleyan at Young Harris, 5 p.m.
Belmont Abbey at Lander, 6 p.m.
College of Charleston at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Limestone, 6 p.m.
Newberry at USC Aiken, 6 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at USC Upstate, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.
Winthrop at Davidson, 6 p.m.
Clemson at Georgia, 7 p.m., SEC
Presbyterian at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18
Florence-Darlington Tech at Brunswick, 3 p.m.
Lander at Erskine, 3 p.m.
Spartanburg Methodist at Catawba Valley, DH, 3 p.m.
USC Lancaster at Queens, DH, 4 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at UNC Wilmington, 6 p.m.
Francis Marion at Claflin, 6 p.m.
Furman at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
USC Upstate at Winthrop, 6 p.m.
Wofford at UNC Asheville, 6 p.m.
Young Harris at Anderson, 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 19
No games scheduled

Friday, April 20
Webber International at USC Beaufort, DH, 1 p.m.
Erskine at Belmont Abbey, 2:30 p.m.
North Greenville at Barton, 3:30 p.m.
Southern Wesleyan at Emmanuel, 4 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Radford, 6 p.m.
Clemson at Wake Forest, 6 p.m.
Coker at Lenoir-Rhyne, 6 p.m.
College of Charleston at Hofstra, 6 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast at USC Upstate, 6 p.m.
Furman at VMI, 6 p.m.
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.
Mount Olive at Limestone, 6 p.m.
Newberry at Anderson, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at Wofford, 6 p.m.
UNC Asheville at Winthrop, 6 p.m.
Lander at USC Aiken, 7 p.m.
LSU at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Jackie Robinson Day
Fluor Field, Greenville

Clark Atlanta vs. Morehouse, 3 p.m.
Claflin vs. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 21
Erskine at Belmont Abbey, DH, noon
Mount Olive at Limestone, DH, noon
North Greenville at Barton, DH, noon
Webber International at USC Beaufort, noon
Coker at Lenoir-Rhyne, DH, 1 p.m.
College of Charleston at Hofstra, 1 p.m.
Florence-Darlington Tech at USC Salkehatchie, DH, 1 p.m.
Georgia Southwestern at Francis Marion, DH, 1 p.m.
Louisburg at USC Lancaster, DH, 1 p.m.
Newberry at Anderson, DH, 1 p.m.
Southern Wesleyan at Emmanuel, DH, 1 p.m.
USC Sumter at Spartanburg Methodist, DH, 1 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast at USC Upstate, 2 p.m.
Furman at VMI, 2 p.m.
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb, 2 p.m.
The Citadel at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Lander at USC Aiken, 4 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Radford. 4 p.m.
Clemson at Wake Forest, 4 p.m.
LSU at South Carolina, 4 p.m.
UNC Asheville at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Sunday, April 22
Florida Gulf Coast at USC Upstate, noon
Claflin at Benedict, 1 p.m.
Clemson at Wake Forest, 1 p.m.
College of Charleston at Hofstra, 1 p.m.
College of Faith at Voorhees, DH, 1 p.m.
Florence-Darlington Tech at USC Salkehatchie, DH, 1 p.m.
Furman at VMI, 1 p.m.
Georgia Southwestern at Francis Marion, 1 p.m.
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
Lander at USC Aiken, 1 p.m.
Louisburg at USC Lancaster, DH, 1 p.m.
The Citadel at Wofford, 1 p.m.
UNC Asheville at Winthrop, 1 p.m.
USC Sumter at Spartanburg Methodist, 1 p.m.
LSU at South Carolina, 1:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Radford, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb, 2 p.m.

Palmetto State Baseball team rankings, April 15

 Disagree with where I've ranked your team? Share your thoughts in the comments section below.

THROUGH SUNDAY'S GAMES
NCAA Division I 
RankSchoolWeek W-LSeason Prev
  1. Coastal Carolina 3-1 26-12   2
  2. Clemson 1-3 26-10   1
  3. College of Charleston 2-1 27-10   3
  4. Wofford 3-1 25-12   4
  5. South Carolina 2-2 20-16   6
  6. Furman 1-3 17-19   5
  7. Winthrop 2-2 17-20   7
  8. USC Upstate 3-2 18-20-1   8
  9. The Citadel 2-2 14-21   9
 10. Presbyterian 0-4 12-26 10
 11. Charleston Southern 0-4 11-27 11

NCAA Division II
RankSchoolWeek W-LSeasonPrev
  1. North Greenville 4-0 35-6   1
  2. USC Aiken 2-2 26-15   2
  3. Newberry 3-2 23-20   4
  4. Erskine 1-4 24-20   3
  5. Benedict 3-2 16-14   5
  6. Limestone 1-3 18-23   6
  7. Anderson 3-1 18-24   7
  8. Coker 2-2 15-23   9
  9. Lander 1-3 13-27   8
 10. Claflin 2-2 13-25 10
 11. Francis Marion 1-3 15-27 11
 12. Southern Wesleyan 3-1 17-28 12

NAIA
RankSchoolWeek W-LSeasonPrev
 1. USC Beaufort 2-3 19-24  1
 2. Voorhees 0-3  8-16  2
 3. Morris 0-4  1-13  3


NJCAA
RankSchoolWeek W-LSeasonPrev
 1. Florence-Darlington Tech 4-0 35-11 1
 2 USC Sumter 1-1 30-16 2
 3. USC Salkehatchie  3-1 24-23 3
 4. Spartanburg Methodist 3-1 22-22 4
 5. USC Lancaster 2-2 19-18 5
 6. USC Union 0-2 10-23 6